Coronado Tidelands course 1.5 Miles Girls Course Record 8:23 (2005)... Sallie Privett from Coronado
Place TmPl First Name Last Name G School Time Pace
===== ==== ============ =============== = ===================== ===== =====
1 1 Elisa Martinez 7 Francis Parker 9:31 6:21
2 2 Irlanda Goulding 6 Coronado 9:50 6:34
3 3 Taylor Ramos 7 Coronado 10:22 6:55
4 4 Ashley Engelman 8 Coronado 10:33 7:02
5 Kendall Fisher 7 Horizon 10:39 7:06
6 5 Megan McVay 8 Rancho Santa Fe 10:40 7:07
7 6 Hope Newman 6 Coronado 10:41 7:08
8 7 Chloe Storrs 6 Rancho Santa Fe 10:47 7:12
9 8 Charlotte Taylor 7 La Jolla Country Day 10:56 7:18
10 9 Katie Shephard 8 Coronado 10:58 7:19
11 10 Emily Gruzdowich 8 Rancho Santa Fe 10:58 7:19
12 11 Bridgette Ginnane 8 Coronado 11:04 7:23
13 12 Eunice Montes 7 Rancho Santa Fe 11:04 7:23
14 13 Kim Svatos 7 Francis Parker 11:09 7:26
15 14 Heather Lennick 8 Christian 11:11 7:28
16 15 Katie McClurg 8 Rancho Santa Fe 11:13 7:29
17 16 Emily Nguyen 8 La Jolla Country Day 11:20 7:34
18 17 Elyse Watson 8 Francis Parker 11:32 7:42
19 18 Lexie Smallwood 8 Francis Parker 11:34 7:43
20 19 Kristen Beck 8 Coronado 11:35 7:44
21 Sierra Smith 7 Coronado 11:42 7:48
22 20 Samantha Littleford 7 The Bishop's School 11:43 7:49
23 21 Melissa Zucker 8 Francis Parker 11:43 7:49
24 22 Solenne Wachsman 8 La Jolla Country Day 11:44 7:50
25 23 Ashlyn Hegener 7 The Bishop's School 11:45 7:50
26 24 Zoe Kleinfeld 8 La Jolla Country Day 11:45 7:50
27 25 Liv Johnson 7 The Bishop's School 11:53 7:56
28 26 Jasmine Anklesaria 7 Francis Parker 11:54 7:56
29 27 Katherine Hardesty 8 The Bishop's School 11:56 7:58
30 28 Brook Yarbor 8 Christian 12:06 8:04
31 29 Anglea Dease 7 Francis Parker 12:13 8:09
32 30 Sarah Van Rooy 7 Christian 12:14 8:10
33 Kyra Ghosh 8 Francis Parker 12:14 8:10
34 31 Lizzie Martel 7 La Jolla Country Day 12:22 8:15
35 32 Cat Cuthrell 7 La Jolla Country Day 12:24 8:16
36 33 Joelly Juarez-Uribe 7 La Jolla Country Day 12:26 8:18
37 Esther Cheng 7 Francis Parker 12:26 8:18
38 34 Celeste Crawford 7 The Bishop's School 12:26 8:18
39 35 Caitlin Mills 8 Christian 12:29 8:20
40 36 Hannah Grobisen 6 Rancho Santa Fe 12:30 8:20
41 Katherine Owens 7 Francis Parker 12:31 8:21
42 Beth Desta 7 Francis Parker 12:32 8:22
43 Nishon Tyler 7 Francis Parker 12:37 8:25
44 Katie Reilly 8 Francis Parker 12:37 8:25
45 37 Amelia Ahles 6 Rancho Santa Fe 12:38 8:26
46 Kirsten Vonk 6 Warren-Walker 12:54 8:36
47 38 Keri Frese 7 Christian 12:56 8:38
48 Katy Johnson 6 Warren-Walker 12:57 8:38
49 Brianna Lehr 6 Coronado 12:58 8:39
50 Gracie Glaser 6 Warren-Walker 13:09 8:46
51 Emma Renly 8 Coronado 13:21 8:54
52 Karly Purvis 7 Horizon 13:24 8:56
53 Brittany Levine 7 La Jolla Country Day 13:53 9:16
54 Jasmine Goodson 6 Coronado 13:53 9:16
55 Tiffany Mottale 7 La Jolla Country Day 13:54 9:16
56 Sarah Alfano 8 Coronado 13:59 9:20
57 Georgi Hughes 8 La Jolla Country Day 14:02 9:22
58 Kate Angelopolous 7 Horizon 14:05 9:24
59 Ellen Ziegler 8 Rancho Santa Fe 14:24 9:36
60 Maile Costa 7 Coronado 14:25 9:37
61 Michaela Dawson 7 La Jolla Country Day 14:26 9:38
62 39 Sidney Reinhold 8 Christian 14:53 9:56
63 Page Stephenson 8 Rancho Santa Fe 15:34 10:23
Team Scores.... Cross country races can be scored either by team time or by place. When scored by
place the two methods normally used are 3/2 and 5/2 scoring. With 3/2 scoring the top 3 finishers from each team are scored with the next two from each
team acting as "pushers." A pusher's place isn't counted in the score but his/her finish place is taken into consideration to "push back" the score of the
other teams(s) in the race. With 5/2 scoring the top 5 runners are scored with the
6th and 7th runners acting as pushers. It is not necessary for a team to have enough
runners to act as pushers to be scored. Since there are several schools in this league with less than 5 runners, the scores are presented using both the 3/2 and 5/2
methods. Youth cross country teams, because there are so many 2-year age divisions
normally use 3/2 scoring up to post-season championships where they switch to 5/2
scoring. High school teams all use 5/2 scoring except in rare case with small school
where they use 3/2 or 4/2 if neither school has 5 runners. Tie scores are broken
by the finish position of the first pusher. In the event that neither team has a pusher
the tie is broken by the finish position of the last scorer.
Girls Team Results 3/2
1. Coronado
2 3 4 (7) (10) = 9
Irlanda Goulding, Taylor Ramos, Ashley Engelman, Hope
Newman, Katie Shephard
2. Rancho Santa Fe
6 8 11 (12) (15) = 25
Megan McVay, Chloe Storrs, Emily Gruzdowich, Eunice
Montes, Katie McClurg
3. Francis Parker
1 13 17 (18) (20) = 31
Elisa Martinez, Kim Svatos, Elyse Watson, Lexie
Smallwood, Melissa Zucker
4. La Jolla Country Day
9 16 21 (23) (28) = 46
Charlotte Taylor, Emily Nguyen, Solenne Wachsman, Zoe
Kleinfeld, Lizzie Martel
5. The Bishop's School
19 22 24 (25) (29) = 65
Samantha Littleford, Ashlyn Hegener, Liv Johnson,
Katherine Hardesty, Celeste Crawford
6. Christian
14 26 27 (30) (32) = 67
Heather Lennick, Brook Yarbor, Sarah Van Rooy, Caitlin
Mills, Keri Frese
7. Horizon
5 35 36 = 76
Kendall Fisher, Karly Purvis, Kate Angelopolous
8. Warren-Walker
31 33 34 = 98
Kirsten Vonk, Katy Johnson, Gracie Glaser
Girls Team Results 5/2
1. Coronado
2 3 4 6 9 (11) (19) = 24
Irlanda Goulding, Taylor Ramos, Ashley Engelman, Hope
Newman, Katie Shephard, Bridgette Ginnane, Kristen Beck
2. Rancho Santa Fe
5 7 10 12 15 (36) (37) = 49
Megan McVay, Chloe Storrs, Emily Gruzdowich, Eunice
Montes, Katie McClurg, Hannah Grobisen, Amelia Ahles
3. Francis Parker
1 13 17 18 21 (26) (29) = 70
Elisa Martinez, Kim Svatos, Elyse Watson, Lexie
Smallwood, Melissa Zucker, Jasmine Anklesaria, Anglea
Dease
4. La Jolla Country Day
8 16 22 24 31 (32) (33) = 101
Charlotte Taylor, Emily Nguyen, Solenne Wachsman, Zoe
Kleinfeld, Lizzie Martel, Cat Cuthrell, Joelly
Juarez-Uribe
5. The Bishop's School
20 23 25 27 34 = 129
Samantha Littleford, Ashlyn Hegener, Liv Johnson,
Katherine Hardesty, Celeste Crawford
6. Christian
14 28 30 35 38 (39) = 145
Heather Lennick, Brook Yarbor, Sarah Van Rooy, Caitlin
Mills, Keri Frese, Sidney Reinhold
Girls' team results by time using 6 finishers
1. 1:03:28 Coronado ( 10:35)
===============================
1 9:50 Irlanda Goulding
2 10:22 Taylor Ramos
3 10:33 Ashley Engelman
4 10:41 Hope Newman
5 10:58 Katie Shephard
6 11:04 Bridgette Ginnane
2. 1:07:12 Rancho Santa Fe ( 11:12)
===============================
1 10:40 Megan McVay
2 10:47 Chloe Storrs
3 10:58 Emily Gruzdowich
4 11:04 Eunice Montes
5 11:13 Katie McClurg
6 12:30 Hannah Grobisen
3. 1:07:23 Francis Parker ( 11:14)
===============================
1 9:31 Elisa Martinez
2 11:09 Kim Svatos
3 11:32 Elyse Watson
4 11:34 Lexie Smallwood
5 11:43 Melissa Zucker
6 11:54 Jasmine Anklesaria
4. 1:10:31 La Jolla Country Day ( 11:46)
===============================
1 10:56 Charlotte Taylor
2 11:20 Emily Nguyen
3 11:44 Solenne Wachsman
4 11:45 Zoe Kleinfeld
5 12:22 Lizzie Martel
6 12:24 Cat Cuthrell
5. 1:15:49 Christian ( 12:39)
===============================
1 11:11 Heather Lennick
2 12:06 Brook Yarbor
3 12:14 Sarah Van Rooy
4 12:29 Caitlin Mills
5 12:56 Keri Frese
6 14:53 Sidney Reinhold
Coronado Tidelands course 1.5 Miles Boys
Course Record 8:06 (2006)... Michael May from Christian
Place TmPl First Name Last Name G School Time Pace
===== ==== ============ =============== = ===================== ===== =====
1 1 Jason Vance 8 Coronado 8:54 5:56
2 2 Jeff Clancy 8 La Jolla Country Day 9:05 6:04
3 3 Austin Baker 8 Rancho Santa Fe 9:06 6:04
4 4 Dawson Bailey 8 Rancho Santa Fe 9:30 6:20
5 5 Elijah Granet 8 La Jolla Country Day 9:32 6:22
6 6 Walker Newton 8 Francis Parker 9:40 6:27
7 7 David Castillejos 7 La Jolla Country Day 9:42 6:28
8 8 Casey Engelman 7 Coronado 9:43 6:29
9 9 Matthew Harris 8 Rancho Santa Fe 9:44 6:30
10 10 William Kiel 7 Christian 9:50 6:34
11 11 Robbie Hemp 6 Coronado 9:51 6:34
12 12 Saul Melesio 7 Horizon 9:52 6:35
13 13 Michael Pettit 8 The Bishop's School 9:53 6:36
14 14 Matthew Healey 7 The Bishop's School 9:57 6:38
15 15 Osvaldo Miramontes 7 La Jolla Country Day 10:03 6:42
16 16 Trevor Boyd 7 Horizon 10:04 6:43
17 17 Jake Christenson 7 Coronado 10:04 6:43
18 18 Matthew Schulzki 8 Rancho Santa Fe 10:05 6:44
19 19 Joshua Blore 7 Coronado 10:08 6:46
20 20 Noah Diamant 6 Rancho Santa Fe 10:13 6:49
21 21 Daren Owen 8 Coronado 10:17 6:52
22 22 Connor Bailey 6 Rancho Santa Fe 10:18 6:52
23 23 Tanner Struyk 6 Warren-Walker 10:19 6:53
24 24 Ambert Sawaya 8 The Bishop's School 10:20 6:54
25 25 Rudy Batiz 8 Horizon 10:20 6:54
26 26 Wes Taylor 7 La Jolla Country Day 10:21 6:54
27 27 Peter Kuetzing 7 La Jolla Country Day 10:21 6:54
28 28 Thomas King 8 The Bishop's School 10:22 6:55
29 29 Andrew Jeon 8 The Bishop's School 10:23 6:56
30 30 Reed Finley 8 Francis Parker 10:24 6:56
31 31 Josh Childers 7 La Jolla Country Day 10:25 6:57
32 32 Scotty Barber 8 Christian 10:25 6:57
33 33 Zack Frailey 8 Francis Parker 10:25 6:57
34 Ryan Hastings 8 La Jolla Country Day 10:26 6:58
35 34 Daniel Ake 8 Horizon 10:26 6:58
36 35 Chris Leary 7 Coronado 10:27 6:58
37 36 George Kung 8 Rancho Santa Fe 10:31 7:01
38 37 Kalen Wood-Wardlow 7 Horizon 10:32 7:02
39 Kingston Delaurentis 7 Coronado 10:33 7:02
40 38 Tom Chidlaw 8 Christian 10:33 7:02
41 Bret Boatwright 8 Coronado 10:34 7:03
42 Christopher Ramphal 8 Rancho Santa Fe 10:34 7:03
43 39 Grant Artz 7 Christian 10:37 7:05
44 40 Chase Horne 7 Francis Parker 10:39 7:06
45 Michael Rodriguez 6 Coronado 10:43 7:09
46 41 Matt Gluck 8 Francis Parker 10:48 7:12
47 Kenny Berger 6 Rancho Santa Fe 10:49 7:13
48 Kyle Hallman 8 Rancho Santa Fe 10:53 7:16
49 Sean Depolo 8 Rancho Santa Fe 10:55 7:17
50 Jacob Grobisen 8 Rancho Santa Fe 10:57 7:18
51 42 Hammy Southworth 7 Francis Parker 11:01 7:21
52 43 Luke Pelessone 7 Francis Parker 11:01 7:21
53 Jeff Sourbeer 8 Coronado 11:18 7:32
54 44 Austin Freeman 7 Horizon 11:20 7:34
55 45 Laurence Li 8 The Bishop's School 11:24 7:36
56 Peter Lillian 6 Rancho Santa Fe 11:30 7:40
57 Ian Kornfeld 6 Coronado 11:31 7:41
58 Donovan Schneck 6 Coronado 11:31 7:41
59 46 Adam Reynolds 8 The Bishop's School 11:36 7:44
60 Gabriel Fischer 6 Coronado 11:40 7:47
61 47 Hans Vonk 6 Warren-Walker 11:46 7:51
62 48 Walker Hewitt 6 Warren-Walker 11:46 7:51
63 Spencer McKinney 6 Rancho Santa Fe 11:47 7:52
64 Brett McKim 6 Coronado 11:48 7:52
65 49 Cameron Merton 7 Christian 11:50 7:54
66 50 Matthew Kimani Warren-Walker 11:51 7:54
67 Gregory Coumes 8 Coronado 11:52 7:55
68 Ian Mann 7 Francis Parker 12:03 8:02
69 Matthew Wylie 7 La Jolla Country Day 12:03 8:02
70 Andrew Mazis 7 La Jolla Country Day 12:05 8:04
71 Nathaniel Geoghegan 8 The Bishop's School 12:08 8:06
72 Henry Wilbur 7 Coronado 12:17 8:12
73 51 Kyle Convey 7 Christian 12:28 8:19
74 Brian Bruce 8 Coronado 12:28 8:19
75 Michael Hardy 6 Coronado 12:36 8:24
76 Remy Laing 8 Rancho Santa Fe 12:40 8:27
77 Roger Ralphs 8 Coronado 13:00 8:40
78 Adam Bloom 8 Francis Parker 13:06 8:44
79 Andres Gomez 8 Francis Parker 13:13 8:49
80 Reese McCaskill 8 Francis Parker 13:14 8:50
81 Luis David Heredia 6 Coronado 13:14 8:50
82 Matthew Nortier 6 Coronado 13:31 9:01
83 Krishna Babla 7 La Jolla Country Day 13:39 9:06
84 Joseph Lee 7 Coronado 13:53 9:16
85 Kiron Costa 6 Coronado 14:10 9:27
86 52 Ben Hewitt 6 Warren-Walker 15:02 10:02
87 Matthew Depolo 7 Rancho Santa Fe 16:03 10:42
Boys Team Results 3/2
1. La Jolla Country Day
2 5 7 (15) (24) = 14
Jeff Clancy, Elijah Granet, David Castillejos, Osvaldo
Miramontes, Wes Taylor
2. Rancho Santa Fe
3 4 9 (18) (20) = 16
Austin Baker, Dawson Bailey, Matthew Harris, Matthew
Schulzki, Noah Diamant
3. Coronado
1 8 11 (17) (19) = 20
Jason Vance, Casey Engelman, Robbie Hemp, Jake
Christenson, Joshua Blore
4. The Bishop's School
13 14 22 (25) (26) = 49
Michael Pettit, Matthew Healey, Ambert Sawaya, Thomas
King, Andrew Jeon
5. Horizon
12 16 23 (30) (31) = 51
Saul Melesio, Trevor Boyd, Rudy Batiz, Daniel Ake, Kalen
Wood-Wardlow
6. Francis Parker
6 27 29 (34) (35) = 62
Walker Newton, Reed Finley, Zack Frailey, Chase Horne,
Matt Gluck
7. Christian
10 28 32 (33) (38) = 70
William Kiel, Scotty Barber, Tom Chidlaw, Grant Artz,
Cameron Merton
8. Warren-Walker
21 36 37 (39) (40) = 94
Tanner Struyk, Hans Vonk, Walker Hewitt, Matthew Kimani,
Ben Hewitt
Boys Team Results 5/2
1. Rancho Santa Fe
3 4 9 18 20 (22) (36) = 54
Austin Baker, Dawson Bailey, Matthew Harris, Matthew
Schulzki, Noah Diamant, Connor Bailey, George Kung
2. La Jolla Country Day
2 5 7 15 26 (27) (31) = 55
Jeff Clancy, Elijah Granet, David Castillejos, Osvaldo
Miramontes, Wes Taylor, Peter Kuetzing, Josh Childers
3. Coronado
1 8 11 17 19 (21) (35) = 56
Jason Vance, Casey Engelman, Robbie Hemp, Jake
Christenson, Joshua Blore, Daren Owen, Chris Leary
4. The Bishop's School
13 14 24 28 29 (45) (46) = 108
Michael Pettit, Matthew Healey, Ambert Sawaya, Thomas
King, Andrew Jeon, Laurence Li, Adam Reynolds
5. Horizon
12 16 25 34 37 (44) = 124
Saul Melesio, Trevor Boyd, Rudy Batiz, Daniel Ake, Kalen
Wood-Wardlow, Austin Freeman
6. Francis Parker
6 30 33 40 41 (42) (43) = 150
Walker Newton, Reed Finley, Zack Frailey, Chase Horne,
Matt Gluck, Hammy Southworth, Luke Pelessone
7. Christian
10 32 38 39 49 (51) = 168
William Kiel, Scotty Barber, Tom Chidlaw, Grant Artz,
Cameron Merton, Kyle Convey
8. Warren-Walker
23 47 48 50 52 = 220
Tanner Struyk, Hans Vonk, Walker Hewitt, Matthew Kimani,
Ben Hewitt
Boys' team results by time using 8 finishers
1. 1:19:55 La Jolla Country Day ( 10:00)
===============================
1 9:05 Jeff Clancy
2 9:32 Elijah Granet
3 9:42 David Castillejos
4 10:03 Osvaldo Miramontes
5 10:21 Wes Taylor
6 10:21 Peter Kuetzing
7 10:25 Josh Childers
8 10:26 Ryan Hastings
2. 1:19:57 Coronado ( 10:00)
===============================
1 8:54 Jason Vance
2 9:43 Casey Engelman
3 9:51 Robbie Hemp
4 10:04 Jake Christenson
5 10:08 Joshua Blore
6 10:17 Daren Owen
7 10:27 Chris Leary
8 10:33 Kingston Delaurentis
3. 1:20:01 Rancho Santa Fe ( 10:01)
===============================
1 9:06 Austin Baker
2 9:30 Dawson Bailey
3 9:44 Matthew Harris
4 10:05 Matthew Schulzki
5 10:13 Noah Diamant
6 10:18 Connor Bailey
7 10:31 George Kung
8 10:34 Christopher Ramphal
4. 1:26:01 Francis Parker ( 10:46)
===============================
1 9:40 Walker Newton
2 10:24 Reed Finley
3 10:25 Zack Frailey
4 10:39 Chase Horne
5 10:48 Matt Gluck
6 11:01 Hammy Southworth
7 11:01 Luke Pelessone
8 12:03 Ian Mann
5. 1:26:03 The Bishop's School ( 10:46)
===============================
1 9:53 Michael Pettit
2 9:57 Matthew Healey
3 10:20 Ambert Sawaya
4 10:22 Thomas King
5 10:23 Andrew Jeon
6 11:24 Laurence Li
7 11:36 Adam Reynolds
8 12:08 Nathaniel Geoghegan
|